Accident Summary Nr: 201041803 - Employee injures when trench excavation collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201041803 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30758423504/19/20041794238910Jade Summit, Llc

Abstract: On April 19, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a 6-ft-deep trench without cave-in protection. The South wall of the trench excavation collapsed burying Employee #1 up to his neck. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and was hospitalized. .

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307584235 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure