Accident Summary Nr: 201041753 - Forklift Strikes Driver's Leg Lacerating It
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307583989 | 04/14/2004 | 5032 | 423320 | Arizona Stone And Architectural Products Nv, Llc |
307584011 | 04/14/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Bobby Stephens Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 14, 2004. Employee #1 parked a Yale forklift on the side of a two-lane undivided asphalt road, got out of the forklift, and spotted for a truck that was backing out of a parking lot and onto the roadway. Afterwards, Employee #1 went to his forklift and attempted to drive the forklift back onto the road surface, but the right front wheel began spinning and became stuck in the soft shoulder dirt. Employee #1 made several attempts to drive the forklift back onto the road surface but with no success. Employee #1 walked across the road and requested help from another forklift driver working for another company. The other worker drove his forklift across the road and attempted several times to prop up the side of Employee #1's forklift by putting the tines of his forklift underneath the stuck forklift. Employee #1 in the meantime put rocks and chunks of asphalt under his right wheel to "level out." his truck. The tines slipped out from underneath the forklift and the right tine lacerated Employee #1's right leg just below the knee. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby trauma center by emergency responders, where he received 15 to 20 stitches to close the laceration. The injury did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307583989 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 307584011 | Occupation not reported |