Accident Summary Nr: 201041746 - Employee is killed when run over by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307583435 | 04/06/2004 | 5261 | 444220 | Rainbow Rock Of Las Vegas, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 6, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were at a transfer and loading area. Employee #1 gave the coworker, who was inside the truck, an assignment to load a tub onto the truck. Employee #1 then proceeded to walk away from the truck, towards the main office. The coworker began to back the truck up to the loading rails when he felt resistance. He pulled the truck forward and backed up again and proceeded until the truck was hooked to the loading rail. He then got out of the truck to start transferring the tub onto the truck. While operating a control on the left rear side of the truck, he saw Employee's #1's feet sticking out from underneath the truck. Employee #1 had been run over and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307583435 | Fatality | Fracture | Dispatchers |