Accident Summary Nr: 201041746 - Employee is killed when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201041746 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30758343504/06/20045261444220Rainbow Rock Of Las Vegas, Inc.

Abstract: On April 6, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were at a transfer and loading area. Employee #1 gave the coworker, who was inside the truck, an assignment to load a tub onto the truck. Employee #1 then proceeded to walk away from the truck, towards the main office. The coworker began to back the truck up to the loading rails when he felt resistance. He pulled the truck forward and backed up again and proceeded until the truck was hooked to the loading rail. He then got out of the truck to start transferring the tub onto the truck. While operating a control on the left rear side of the truck, he saw Employee's #1's feet sticking out from underneath the truck. Employee #1 had been run over and killed.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307583435 Fatality Fracture Dispatchers