Accident Summary Nr: 201041738 - Employee killed when fork lift overturned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307583351 | 03/30/2004 | 2439 | 321214 | Knipp Brothers Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on March 30, 2003, an employee was operating a Yale 6,000 lbs. capacity forklift. The employee was traveling west at a high rate of speed with the forks elevated to approximately 10 ft above the ground level. When the employee turned left the forklift tipped onto its right side, pinning him under the right rear cage support beam. The employee was killed. The employee was not an authorized driver and was not wearing seat belt. The probable cause of the accident was a combination of a high rate of speed and the forks elevated to approximately 10 feet above the ground level, which changed the forklifts center of gravity, causing it to become unstable and tip over.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307583351 | Fatality | Concussion | Sawing machine operators |