Accident Summary Nr: 201041712 - Employee Dislocate Foot in Fall from of the Column Formwork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307118901 | 03/01/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Marnell Corrao Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 1, 2004, Employee #1 fell from the face of the column formwork below the 6 ft level. The employee was at the reinforced structural column, located at the southwest corner side, 27th floor level of the high rise, Belliago Spa Tower. The employee's foot was dislocated and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 27 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307118901 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall, other |