Accident Summary Nr: 201041696 - Employee is killed in fall from concrete floor deck

Accident Summary Nr: 201041696 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 03/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30758168603/12/20041771238110Northstar Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were leaning on a perimeter mid-rail wire cable while taking a break from a concrete pour when a wire cable anchor failed and pulled out of the masonry wall. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 feet 10 inches to the concrete floor, struck his head, and was killed. The coworker was caught and saved from falling by another employee standing nearby.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, FRACTURE, HEAD, GUARDRAIL, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307581686 Fatality Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)