Accident Summary Nr: 201041688 - Employee is injured when struck by catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307115972 | 01/08/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Western Construction Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 8, 2004, Employee #1 was welding beam connections below a catwalk that was supported by four bolts. The bolts were used according to specifications. The catwalk fell, shearing the bolts. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 42 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307115972 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |