Accident Summary Nr: 201041670 - Employee Fell from Height
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307118240 | 02/25/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Marnell Carrao Associates, Inc. |
307118257 | 02/25/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Jake'S Crane, Rigging & Transport International |
Abstract: On February 25, 2004 at 9:15 Employee #1 fell 12'6" through open hatch on the machinery level, of a tower crane to a lower level. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a single fractured to vertebrae (T-11).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 62 | 620 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307118240 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
2 | 307118257 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |