Accident Summary Nr: 201041654 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307116004 | 01/14/2004 | 7011 | 721120 | Orleans Hotel And Casino, The |
Abstract: At 5:53 p.m. on January 12, 2004, Employee #1, a vehicle patrol security officer, was operating a security vehicle, patrolling his assigned area for safety and traffic hazards. He saw an unknown object in the middle of a busy public roadway and stopped his vehicle, parking it next to a security enclosure in the parking lot. He exited the vehicle and walked into the middle of the street to pick up the object and placed it on the curb across the street. As Employee #1 crossed the street to return to his vehicle, waiting for traffic to clear, he was struck by a car. Employee #1 was transported to a local trauma center, having sustained a fractured skull, shattered legs, arms, pelvis, spine and ruptured spleen. Employee #1 died two days later. During the investigation, it was revealed that although Employee #1 was wearing dark blue clothing and jacket, the parking lot was well illuminated and there was a street light located adjacent to the security enclosure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307116004 | Fatality | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |