Accident Summary Nr: 201041639 - Employee killed after struck by concrete culvert pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307112714 | 11/14/2003 | 3241 | 327310 | Geneva Pipe Company |
Abstract: On November 14, 2003, an employee was struck by and then caught between the two precast concrete culvert pipes and killed. One of the two concrete culvert pipe sections was displaced during fuel-gas cutting operations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307112714 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |