Accident Summary Nr: 201041613 - Employee falls off scaffold ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307113878 | 12/11/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | George Raymond Company |
Abstract: On December 11, 2003, Employee #1 was instructed to the go to roof of a building to assist in cleanup work. He was climbing a scaffold ladder when he lost his grip and fell approximately 40 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was utilizing a scaffold ladder instead of a stairwell that went to the roof. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307113878 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |