Accident Summary Nr: 201041605 - Employee injured in fall from building ledge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307113563 | 12/04/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Majestic Painting And Decorating, Llc |
Abstract: On December 4, 2003, Employee #1 fell from a building ledge while doing a painting job. To finish his job faster, he stepped out of an aerial lift instead of moving the aerial lift to the other area. Employee #1 lacerated his head and fractured his spine at the T11 section and left rotator cup.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307113563 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |