Accident Summary Nr: 201041597 - Employee Is Not Injured When Boiler Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307111351 | 10/21/2003 | 8231 | 519120 | Sahara West Library |
Abstract: On October 15, 2003, Employee #1 was modifying a boiler at the Sahara West Library and Fine Arts Museum by installing a MICROTherm Energy Management System (EMS) controller on the side of a Gordon-Piatt control panel and Honeywell control unit. Employee #1 did not have the specific terminal diagram or the MICROTherm instruction manual, only the MICROTherm installation booklet. It, however, did not contain all the information needed to complete the installation safely. Employee #1 incorrectly wired the EMS controller, which allowed gas to build up inside the boiler. When he turned on the boiler, the gas inside the boiler ignited, causing a furnace explosion. The sides of the unit fractured outward, and the front of the boiler was slightly warped. Employee #1 was not injured, because he had been standing next to the front corner of the boiler, out of the path of any flying material.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307111351 | Occupation not reported |