Accident Summary Nr: 201041571 - Employee injured in fall through plywood roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306791724 | 09/15/2003 | 1761 | 238390 | Duke Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 12, 2003, Employee #1 was using an aerial lift to perform his regular job duties. He was jumping from the lift onto a plywood roof when the plywood gave way and he fell approximately 19 ft. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306791724 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |