Accident Summary Nr: 201041548 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Cord Set
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306789033 | 08/12/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Marnell Carrao Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee using a drill gun received an electric shock. He was treated at a hospital and released. The cord set connected to the 120-volt drill was damaged. It was also not protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306789033 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |