Accident Summary Nr: 201041514 - Employee Receives Electric Shock While Using Band Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306789223 | 08/19/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Albertson'S Food And Drug Store |
Abstract: On August 14, 2003, an employee, a butcher, moved 250v electrical cord for band saw out of the way after setup getting ready to cut meat. The employee moved the cord with his left hand and received an electrical shock. The equipment was cleaned with high pressure water. The receptacle had a crack in the seal causing water to get in the plug, causing it to short when the cord was moved. The equipment had been washed down at the end of the shift the day before. The employee received electric shock but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306789223 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Butchers and meat cutters |