Accident Summary Nr: 201041506 - Employee is injured by a falling lighting transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306789082 | 08/14/2003 | 7011 | 721120 | Hi-Con, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 2003, Employee#1 was assigned to replace the damaged transformer. He turned the breaker off and went to check the suspended transformer, to make sure the power was off. Employee #1 used the stationed scissor lift to go up and down. The lighting transformer fell down from its support when Employee #1 was descending the lift. He was struck by the falling lighting transformer and sustained injuries to the forehead and the fracture of the right forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306789082 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |