Accident Summary Nr: 201041480 - Employee is killed when lawn sweeper rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306788514 | 07/30/2003 | 7992 | 713910 | Desert Pines Golf Club |
Abstract: On July 30, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a lawn sweeper, a Smithco High Lift Sweep Star 48, on a 15 to 29-degree slope next to a sand trap, approximately on the mid fairway to the hole Number 6. The sweeper rolled over one complete turn, landing upright in the sand. Employee #1 was found underneath the sweeper, approximately 20 minutes after the sweeper rolled over. Immediately the emergency service was called while the other four employees turned the sweeper up on its left side, retrieving Employee #1. One of the employees began cardiopulmonary resuscitation while the other three employees held the sweeper on its left side waiting for the emergency personnel. Approximately 3 to 5 minutes later, the emergency personnel arrived and pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306788514 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |