Accident Summary Nr: 201041456 - Employee shocked by electrical system, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306786096 | 07/11/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Bombard Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July, 1, 2003, Employee #1, of Bombard Electric Company, Inc., was working at the MGM Grand Hotl/Casino Administration Building, where the electrical system was being crossed over and upgraded. He was reaching inside the electrical panel box to disconnect several side wires of the energized 480 volt line when was suffered a severe shock and burns. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on July 17, 2003.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306786096 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |