Accident Summary Nr: 201041449 - Employee Dies Of Cardiovascular Disease And Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306786641 | 07/15/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | United Temps, Inc. |
306786658 | 07/15/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Helix Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on July 14, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a renovation project at the Westin Casuarina Hotel & Spa when he began acting strangely. He was approached by management but he said that he was feeling okay. Approximately 10 minutes later, Employee #1 collapsed in a stairwell. He was incoherent, and a 911 operator instructed management officials to place cool wraps around his neck and to pour water over him. Medical personnel were dispatched and Employee #1 was transported to the emergency room, where his internal temperature was recorded to be 106 degrees F. At approximately 11:45 p.m., Employee #1 died. The preliminary cause of death was listed as heat stroke. An autopsy determined that he died from coronary atherosclerosis, with heat stroke as a significant contributing factor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306786641 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |
||
2 | 306786658 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |