Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201041449 - Employee Dies Of Cardiovascular Disease And Heat Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 201041449 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 07/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30678664107/15/20031731238210United Temps, Inc.
30678665807/15/20031731238210Helix Electric

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on July 14, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a renovation project at the Westin Casuarina Hotel & Spa when he began acting strangely. He was approached by management but he said that he was feeling okay. Approximately 10 minutes later, Employee #1 collapsed in a stairwell. He was incoherent, and a 911 operator instructed management officials to place cool wraps around his neck and to pour water over him. Medical personnel were dispatched and Employee #1 was transported to the emergency room, where his internal temperature was recorded to be 106 degrees F. At approximately 11:45 p.m., Employee #1 died. The preliminary cause of death was listed as heat stroke. An autopsy determined that he died from coronary atherosclerosis, with heat stroke as a significant contributing factor.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, heart, construction, heat stroke, cardiovasc disease, overheated, high temperature
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306786641 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia
2 306786658 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: