Accident Summary Nr: 201041431 - Employee injured by electric shock Hydraulic lift cylinder c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306786294 | 07/11/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Frank Iovino & Sons Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 11, 2003, Employee #1, of Frank Iovino & Sons Masonry, Inc., was using a material transport trailer's hydraulic lift to off-load material. In the process, the lift cylinder contacted high power lines, causing the trailer tires to explode. Employee #1 turned off the tractor and evacuated the immediate area. He did not suffer injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 stated that he did not notice the high voltage lines when moving the lift trailer forward.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306786294 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |