Accident Summary Nr: 201041415 - Employee buried in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201041415 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30678485106/18/20031794238910Terra Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: On June 18, 2003, Employee #1 entered an unprotected vertical-walled trench that was 7-ft-wide by 12-ft-deep to locate an existing utility pipe. Within one to three minutes of his entry, the trench caved in, burying Employee #1. Other employees were near the trench and immediately jumped into the trench, found their coworker, and dug him out down to his waist. The Clark County Fire Department and Rescue Squad completed the rescue.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PIPE, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306784851 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse