Accident Summary Nr: 201041415 - Employee buried in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306784851 | 06/18/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Terra Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 18, 2003, Employee #1 entered an unprotected vertical-walled trench that was 7-ft-wide by 12-ft-deep to locate an existing utility pipe. Within one to three minutes of his entry, the trench caved in, burying Employee #1. Other employees were near the trench and immediately jumped into the trench, found their coworker, and dug him out down to his waist. The Clark County Fire Department and Rescue Squad completed the rescue.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306784851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |