Accident Summary Nr: 201041381 - Employee killed after being struck by falling truck cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306783549 | 06/04/2003 | 5012 | 423110 | Copart Of Arizona, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately noon on June 4, 2003, Employee #1 was attending to last minute details around the sales yard in preparation for the next day auction of vehicles. A coworker had been instructed to take a set of sweeper brushes from one part of the lot to where a sweeper had been moved to for the auction. The coworker and Employee #1 arrived at sweeper at the same time and removed trash from around the sweeper, a 1998 GMC 4000 Truck with a Schwarze S347-I sweeper attached to the chassis. Employee #1 asked the coworker to help him close down the tilt cab, which had been placed in the up position so that the vehicle identification number (VIN) could be found. The cab had been up for six to seven days prior to this accident. The coworker was instructed to "nudge" the front of the cab forward while Employee #1 pulled a lever underneath the cab on the driver's side that would release the pivot point/hinge allowing the cab to come back down. The coworker was standing in front of the truck and stated to Employee #1 that "this isn't going to work" when suddenly the cab came crashing down. The coworker went around to the driver's side of the truck and found Employee #1 sitting on the ground unconscious and bleeding from his nose and mouth. The coworker radioed for help and the general manager, hearing the call, rushed over to the accident scene. The coworker went to get a first aid kit and Emergency Medical Assistance was called. The fire department and the ambulance arrived on the scene. Employee #1 was flown to University Medical Center emergency room and then later transferred to the trauma center. Employee #1 was diagnosed with head trauma, multiple head and facial injuries both crushing and fractures and severe congestive heart failure. Employee #1 died two days later due to brain death. Investigation revealed that the cab of the truck had been partially filled with scrap metal requiring two employees to lift the cab up after releasing the outer latch and three employees to lower the cab after the second latch was released from beneath the cab itself. When the scrap metal was removed from the cab, the cab began lifting up by itself.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306783549 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |