Accident Summary Nr: 201041365 - Employee dies of ruptured aorta
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306122482 | 04/15/2003 | 4214 | 484110 | Dow Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m. on April 15, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in the shop yard, returning traffic cones from the front of the main building to the shop area for storage. Employee #1 suffered an aorta valve rupture, lost control of the forklift, and crashed into the west side of the shop building. He was transported by ambulance to Lake Mead Hospital where he was pronounced dead. Per the medical examiner's report, Employee #1 died from a ruptured porcine aortic valve leaflet due to heart disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306122482 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |