Accident Summary Nr: 201041365 - Employee dies of ruptured aorta

Accident Summary Nr: 201041365 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30612248204/15/20034214484110Dow Industries

Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m. on April 15, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in the shop yard, returning traffic cones from the front of the main building to the shop area for storage. Employee #1 suffered an aorta valve rupture, lost control of the forklift, and crashed into the west side of the shop building. He was transported by ambulance to Lake Mead Hospital where he was pronounced dead. Per the medical examiner's report, Employee #1 died from a ruptured porcine aortic valve leaflet due to heart disease.

Keywords: HEART, IND TRK OPERATOR, RUPTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306122482 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators