Accident Summary Nr: 201041357 - Employee Fractures Legs When False Car Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306120742 | 03/13/2003 | 1796 | 238290 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on March 12, 2003, three employees decided to disconnect two cables (independent stop-bloc and the safety line) and loop them over the main unit they were installing. The two cables were held together with a single Crosby clip. They needed to move the cables in order to shift the unit over 0.75 inches to get it in line with the installed elevator tracts, because the cables were in the way. When Employee #1 went to operate the false car, the employees failed to realize that the cables were no longer attached to anything, causing the false car to plummet 4.5 stories (approximately 45 feet). When the brakes were released, the weight bearing cable was no longer bearing any weight. This caused the false car to plummet down. The car stopped when the emergency brakes were applied. Employee #1 fractured his legs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306120742 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |