Accident Summary Nr: 201041324 - Employee's struck by flying object while pipe cleaning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306120866 | 03/17/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Northern Pipeline Construction Co. |
| 306121401 | 03/25/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Southwest Gas Corporation |
Abstract: On February 20, 2003, a crew was cleaning out a 650-ft pipeline using a pig. The first set of pigs were put into the launcher and sent through the pipeline with no problems. A second set of three, 6-in. pigs, were placed in the launcher. The flange was secured by tightening six metal nuts to the bolts of the cover and then compressed air applied. Pig Number 1 moved to the end of the launcher and into the pipeline. Employee #1 walked over to the launcher to assist the foreman. After several minutes the compressed air was bled off and the cover opened. The foreman pushed Pig Number 2 and Number 3 into the end of the launcher using a rod, again secured the cover and applied compressed air. Pig Number 2 moved to the end of the launcher and into the pipeline. Again, several minutes passed, the compressed air was bled off and the Foreman and Employee #1 removed the nuts from the cover. The foreman opened and moved the cover over to the left side of the launcher but before the foreman could use the rod to push Pig Number 3 to the end of the launcher, Employee #1 looked into the launcher to see where Pig Number 3 was. Employee #1 backed away from the opening an estimated 4 to 6 ft, bent down, put his left hand up to shield his eyes from the sun and looked into the launcher opening. Employee #2, standing 3 to 4 ft behind Employee #1, also looked into the launcher. Pig Number 3 shot backwards out of the launcher striking Employee #1 in the face and left forearm and then struck Employee #2 in the right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures to his face and left wrist. Employee #2 did not require any medical treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306120866 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 306120866 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 3 | 306121401 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |