Accident Summary Nr: 201041308 - Employee's finger caught in crimping machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201041308 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30612089003/20/20033482332992Eldorado Cartridge

Abstract: Employee #1 was trouble shooting an ammo cartridge crimping machine when he accidentally activated the equipment and got his finger caught-in the crimping tool. He received a severe laceration and contusion to his middle finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FINGER, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, MILLWRIGHT, POINT OF OPERATION, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306120890 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Millwrights