Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201041274 - Employee Injured From Fall Into Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 201041274 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30611948802/18/20037381561612Guardsmark

Abstract: At approximately 7:08 p.m. on February 16, 2003, Employee #1, a security guard, entered an unused building as part of his normal rounds. After entering the building, the employee walked approximately 60 feet and then fell approximately 7 feet 6 inches into an unprotected furnace pit. The pit was 6 feet 7 inches in diameter and 7 feet 6 inches deep. The employee was extracted from the pit and transported to a local trauma center by air ambulance. He suffered severe internal injuries, a broken neck, and possible paralysis from the waist down.

Keywords: fracture, pit, fall, neck, security guard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306119488 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported