Accident Summary Nr: 201041241 - Employee Died After Falling from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306117557 | 01/09/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Pahor Air Conditioning, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:53 p.m. on January 9, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on the second rung of a 6-foot ladder to drill into the concrete ceiling of a parking garage. He fell to one side of the ladder and landed face down on the concrete floor. On arrival at the hospital, the employee was pronounced dead of injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 40 | 477 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306117557 | Fatality | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |