Accident Summary Nr: 201041241 - Employee Died After Falling from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201041241 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30611755701/09/20031711238220Pahor Air Conditioning, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:53 p.m. on January 9, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on the second rung of a 6-foot ladder to drill into the concrete ceiling of a parking garage. He fell to one side of the ladder and landed face down on the concrete floor. On arrival at the hospital, the employee was pronounced dead of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: LADDER, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL, CONCRETE, ROTARY HAMMER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 40 477 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306117557 Fatality Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder