Accident Summary Nr: 201041233 - Employee struck by concrete debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306116336 | 12/19/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Hansen Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 20, 2002, Employee #1 was struck by timber bracing during the removal of concrete forms. He was welding a pipe on the roof deck. Employee #1 was on his hands and knees with his back to the area where the forms were being removed. He was approximately 10.5 feet from the concrete wall and as tension was released on the form, a piece of unsecured wood bracing came loose and fell. The 10.75 feet bracing was suspended approximately 8 feet in the air and fell, striking the employee on the upper back and neck area. Employee #1 suffered minor bruises and was transported to a local hospital for observation and later released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 16 | 180 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306116336 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |