Accident Summary Nr: 201041209 - Employee injured in fall into elevator pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305702680 | 10/22/2002 | 1796 | 0 | Amtech Elevator Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on October 21, 2002, Employee #1, an Amtech Elevator Services technician, was working at the Vegas Tower Apartments. He fell off a 6-ft portable step ladder 5 ft into an elevator pit that was being upgraded with new electrical systems, control units, and motors. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his head, arm, and back. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305702680 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Elevator installers and repairers |