Accident Summary Nr: 201041183 - Two employees injured when metal strip contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201041183 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30570296110/25/200217610Falcon Roofing Company

Abstract: On October 25, 2002, Employee #1, the roofing company foreman, and Employee #2 were installing 4 in. wide by 10 ft long metal flashing along the roof eaves of a two-story structure. Two months earlier, a 3 ft wide fabricated frame scaffold had been erected around the building; where the employees were working, its guardrail was parallel to, and 6 ft away from, a 7,200-volt electrical power line. Employee #1 was handling one of the metal strips when it contacted the energized line. He received an electric shock, suffered electrical burns, and fell 20 ft from the scaffold platform onto the asphalt adjacent to the construction property. Employee #2, who was standing nearby, also reached for the metal strip and was shocked, but he remained on the scaffold platform. He sustained less serious injuries, for which he was treated and released.

Keywords: BURN, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, METAL STRIP, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305702961 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 305702961 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet