Accident Summary Nr: 201041175 - Employee Falls from Elevated Work Surface and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305698284 | 09/02/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Gast Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 31, 2002, an employee of Gast Steel, Inc. was retrieving a water cooler from an elevated location when he lost his balance. He was killed when he fell approximately 25 feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 25 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305698284 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |