Accident Summary Nr: 201041167 - Three Employees Are Injured When Scaffold Collpses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305698045 | 09/03/2002 | 1741 | 0 | Cedco, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 3, 2002, Employees #1, #2, and #3 and two coworkers were on a fabricated frame scaffold that was loaded with 90 to 100 concrete blocks, 8 in. by 8 in. by 16 in., each weighing 30 lb. The scaffold collapsed under the combined weight and all five workers fell down. Employees #1, #2, and #3 sustained fractures, although non required hospitalization. Eighteen braces were used to secure the scaffold, but there should have been 24 braces.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305698045 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 305698045 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 305698045 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |