Accident Summary Nr: 201041159 - Employee Killed in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305696726 | 08/05/2002 | 1531 | 0 | Irby Construction Company |
Abstract: On July 12, 2002, Employee #1, a ground man, was working approximately 40 ft to 50 ft above the ground level installing a leveler bar (angle iron) on the top portions of the lower tower body. According to interviews the tower legs were too close together for the leveler bar too fit between them and as a result both ends of the leveler bar could not be bolted. The end opposite from Employee #1 was bolted and held in place. Employee #1 moved from where he was tied off to (the knee bar) and repositioned himself at the top center of the lower tower body. According to witnesses, Employee #1 tied off to the leveler bar, which was still suspended by the crane and bolted on one end. It is not exactly clear on whether Employee #1 was trying to shorten the rigging so that the crane could lift the leveler bar higher or that the rigging had slipped. At this point Employee #1 directed the crane operator to take the tension off the leveler bar. The crane operator lowered the line approximately one foot. When Employee #1 grabbed the rigging to make adjustments his end of the leveler bar, it shifted, causing him to lose his balance and fall from the webbing that he was standing on. At this point Employee #1's end of the leveler bar dropped approximately one foot and he slid off the end of the leveler bar and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 140 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305696726 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |