Accident Summary Nr: 201041142 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vibratory Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201041142 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 07/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30569622107/26/200217940Chaparral Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: On July 26, 2002, Employee #1, a ground supervisor, was in the vicinity of a vibratory roller when the equipment operator lost control of the roller. It struck Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305696221 Fatality Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating