Accident Summary Nr: 201041134 - Employee Is Injured from Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305697609 | 07/17/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Dean Roofing Co. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2002, Employee #1 was working near the edge of a roof that had a 22-inch parapet. A strong gust of wind caught him and caused Employee #1 to lose his balance. He toppled over the edge of the roof and grabbed hold of the parapet with his arm. Before help could arrive, Employee #1 lost his grip and fell 20 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305697609 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |