Accident Summary Nr: 201041134 - Employee Is Injured from Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201041134 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30569760907/17/200217610Dean Roofing Co.

Abstract: On August 23, 2002, Employee #1 was working near the edge of a roof that had a 22-inch parapet. A strong gust of wind caught him and caused Employee #1 to lose his balance. He toppled over the edge of the roof and grabbed hold of the parapet with his arm. Before help could arrive, Employee #1 lost his grip and fell 20 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305697609 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof