Accident Summary Nr: 201041126 - Employee injured in fall into collapsed excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305696882 | 08/08/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Western States Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m., Employee #1, a laborer, and a crane operator had been instructed to pull out a rebar concrete form cage from a 36-in. diameter by 12-ft deep excavation because the surrounding cardboard support Sonotube had weathered and had to be replaced. Employee #1 stood at the edge of the excavation and guided the rebar cage out of the hole. Once the cage was free, the dry and loose soil collapsed from under Employee #1's feet and he fell into the excavation. Employee #1 was "buried" vertically up to his chest approximately 6 ft below ground level. The crane operator called for help and rescue personal extricating Employee #1 at 3:40 p.m. Employee #1 remained alert and oriented throughout the incident. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated for minor injuries and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305696882 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |