Accident Summary Nr: 201041118 - Employee Falls in Roof Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305696296 | 07/23/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Precast Management Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 23, 2002, Employee #1, the operations manager, and his coworkers were installing the roof slabs on the top of the RV garage walls and steel wide flange. The roof slabs were alternated from the south side to the north side of the building using a crane for lifting and setting. Employee #1's coworker, a crane operator, set number 16 of 18 slabs down on the steel wide flange and wall. While Employee #1 was walking towards his coworker to assist with disconnecting the rigging from the slab, part of the steel structure appeared to shift, causing four of the roof slabs and Employee #1 to fall. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft to 14 ft and struck the right side of his body and head on one of the slabs. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured skull, ribs, collarbone, clavicle, a collapsed lung and paralysis on the right side of his face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305696296 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |