Accident Summary Nr: 201041100 - Employee Falls 20 Feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305695975 | 07/17/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Sorensen Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 17, 2002, Employee #1 was puddle welding on a roof. He was walking backward while welding and backed into a 22 in. tall parapet. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 20 ft from the roof to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305695975 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |