Accident Summary Nr: 201041084 - Employee injured after fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201041084 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30545347405/16/200217610Dawn Framing, Inc.

Abstract: On April 8, 2002, Employee #1 fell through a roof opening after removing its cover. Employee #1 and a safety monitor were working to construct a "cricket" fence on the roof of the Golf Cart Maintenance building being constructed. Employee #1 removed a sheet of plywood covering a square opening 36-in. wide, in place for future air conditioning ducts. After removing the cover Employee #1 backed into and fell through the opening 13 feet to the ground floor. Employee #1 sustained a strained back and a laceration on his right arm. Employee #1's primary language was Spanish and he spoke very little English. The primary language at the worksite was English but the Foreman spoke Spanish. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, LACERATION, FALL, ARM, ROOF OPENING, SPRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305453474 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof