Accident Summary Nr: 201041076 - Employee killed in 150 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305455453 | 06/06/2002 | 7999 | 0 | Sky'S The Limit Climbing School And Guide Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 5, 2002, Employee #1, a rock climbing guide, was rappelling down a rock formation when the knot in the anchor system slipped loose. Employee #1 fell approximately 150 ft to the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305455453 | Fatality | Fracture | Guides |