Accident Summary Nr: 201041050 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pickup Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305452419 | 05/09/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Las Vegas Paving Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on May 8, 2002, Employee #1, a flagger with over 10 years of experience, was working at the intersection of two roads. She was standing inside some traffic cones on the southeast side of the intersection, directly behind a Vegas Valley Water District truck that had its emergency warning devices activated, and facing the northbound traffic. The traffic light was red for northbound vehicles and Employee #1 had the STOP side of her STOP/SLOW sign facing the northbound traffic. She also had her other arm up with the palm facing out when a black Ford Ranger pick-up truck approached the intersection traveling faster than the 25 mph work zone limit. The driver of the pickup truck tried to squeeze between two other vehicles that were stopped for the red light and struck both vehicles on either side, and then struck Employee #1. She was thrown against the tailgate of the Vegas Valley Water District pick-up truck and then into the air, landing approximately 54 ft away. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The black Ford Ranger did not stop and struck another vehicle that was turning onto the southbound lanes at the intersection. Employee #1 was reportedly wearing a hard hat, a safety vest, and was holding a STOP/SLOW sign when she was struck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305452419 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Fall, other |