Accident Summary Nr: 201041035 - Employee killed when struck by rolling forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305454431 | 05/29/2002 | 3498 | 0 | Southland Industries |
Abstract: On May 28, 2002, Employee #1, a delivery truck driver, and a coworker who was operating an industrial truck were off-loading pallets from Employee #1's flatbed cargo truck. They were nearly finished when Employee #1 summoned the coworker to examine a panel on the truck bed gate. The coworker stopped the forklift and dismounted when the vehicle began to roll down the approximately 10 ft long, 3 degree sloped asphalt ramp toward Employee #1. The coworker tried to pull him out of the path of travel, but Employee #1 was struck by the forklift. Employee #1 sustained severe internal injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305454431 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |