Accident Summary Nr: 201041027 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305453920 | 05/21/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Century Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 20, 2002, Employee #1, a construction worker, was engaged in a decking project, which required him to climb a ladder while carrying materials. As he climbed a ladder, holding some decking materials and a small bucket loaded with tools and equipment, he lost his balance and fell approximately 10 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to his back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305453920 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |