Accident Summary Nr: 201041019 - Employee injures leg when struck by falling drywall sheets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305453854 | 05/22/2002 | 1741 | 0 | Micco, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 10, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker had loaded 15 sheets of Dens-shield tile backer board onto a portable drywall cart. Employee #1 was pushing the cart while the coworker guided it through the building to the work area, which was a lavatory approximately 80 feet away. The floor of the lavatory where the drywall was to be installed was 2.5 inches below the normal floor. Employee #1 and the coworker pushed the cart through the doorway at a 45 degree angle until the front two wheels dropped to the lower floor level. Employee #1 then went to the left side of the cart to help support the load while it was being moved. As they pushed the cart further into the lavatory, the left rear wheel dropped to the lower level, while the right rear wheel stayed on the upper level. This destabilized the load, and the 15 sheets of drywall, weighing approximately 1,200 pounds, started to fall. Employee #1 attempted to stop the load from moving, but could not. Realizing that he could not prevent the load from shifting, he turned to get out of the way. As Employee #1 tried to flee, his right leg became pinned under the load and he sustained multiple fractures. Coworkers rescued him from under the drywall and called the local fire department. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305453854 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |