Accident Summary Nr: 201041001 - Employee injured in eight foot fall from loft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305452088 | 05/08/2002 | 5311 | 0 | Big Kmart #4369 |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 p.m. on April 24, 2002, an employee was assembling bicycles. He was working on a loft that was eight feet high. While carrying empty boxes for disposal, he stepped out of the loft gate and fell to the floor. A supervisor entered the receiving area and saw the employee lying on the floor with the empty boxes around him. The employee was transported to Desert Springs Hospital with injuries to his head and the right side of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305452088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |