Accident Summary Nr: 201040995 - Employee is injured when thrown from personnel cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305452716 | 05/15/2002 | 7389 | Galaxy Expo Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on May 13, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were in the back of a personnel cart, being driven by another coworker to a booth location where they were going to install carpeting. They had travelled approximately 150 feet across the floor when, for some reason, the driver swerved sharply. Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle and suffered what were apparently minor injuries. He transported himself to the hospital where he was diagnosed as having aggravated a previous back injury. Employee #1 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305452716 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |