Accident Summary Nr: 201040961 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Rolling Van

Accident Summary Nr: 201040961 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30545199905/06/200207820Lewis Landscape Design Ltd

Abstract: On May 6, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a company-owned 1992 Ford van at a job site when he left the vehicle to speak to some coworkers. He was walking toward the coworkers when he saw the van begin to roll backward and ran toward it to try and regain control. Employee #1 caught up to the rolling van, opened the driver's side door, and tried to stop the vehicle by pushing against its direction of travel. As he did this, he tripped and fell, and was run over by the van's left front tire. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the University Medical Center (UMC) Trauma Center, where he died several hours later. Apparently, Employee #1 had left the van with the motor running and the automatic transmission either in reverse or in neutral. The parking brake was not engaged.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, VEHICLE, HAND BRAKE, WORK RULES, TRIPPED, UNMANNED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305451999 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm