Accident Summary Nr: 201040946 - Employee killed after falling down an elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305450470 | 02/25/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Russ Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 25, 2002, Employee #1 was signaling the crane. Employee #1 stepped back to get out from under the load and stepped into an improperly guarded elevator shaft and fell approximately 30.5 ft to the bottom of the shaft. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305450470 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |